Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69374

Date:Sunday 13 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mountain between Paramythia and Bitoit. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Paramythia, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8449: Took off for a Operational flight over Bitolj, Yugoslavia. 13/04/1941
On the afternoon of Easter Sunday, 13 April 1941, six of the Squadron’s seven remaining serviceable Blenheims took off from Paramythia for an unescorted daylight attack on German forces some some 120 miles away to the NNE, advancing south via the Monastir Gap through Florina in Northern Greece.
On the return leg, the formation was intercepted by Luftwaffe Me 109s of 6/27JG shortly after 16:00hrs.
Blenheim L8478 Seen circling the village of Vigla, climbing into fog shrouded mountain, found next day 50ft below summit. Crashed between Paramythia and Bitoit, Greece.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36090) Antony Thornburn IRVINE MiD (pilot) RAF - killed.
P/O (44072) Gerald DAVIES (obs) RAF - killed.
P/O (79188) Arthur Charles GEARY (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

2.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5857
4.CWGC