Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-99282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69391

Date:Friday 17 September 1954
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 42-99282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield
Destination airport:LOWL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot decided to lnd back at Wien-Heiligenstadt Airfield due to bad weather conditions. During landing a wind gust caused the aircraft to roll over. The Stinson sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/austria.html