Accident Cessna 172G N5979R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6942

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1978
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5979R
MSN: 17253648
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cuyamaca, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas,Nv
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
sct to bkn clouds and mod to severe turb below 20000ft,esp over mtns,forecast in area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB