Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 N25RN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69441

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25RN
MSN: 221
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gross Reservoir, Near Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he noted the formation of thunderstorms and rain showers along his route of flight. He elected to return to the airport. During his return flight, thunderstorms developed along the foothills, just west of the airport. Due to the inadequate lift to sustain flight and with unsuitable terrain between his position and the airport, the pilot decided to perform a precautionary landing in the reservoir. During the precautionary landing, the glider was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making. Contributing factors include the thunderstorms, the lack of suitable terrain available for a precautionary landing and the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030815X01341&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1985 N25RN Private 0 Colorado Springs - KCOS, CO sub

Location