Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat CC-CDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69442

Date:Monday 26 October 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fumigaciones Aguas Negras
Registration: CC-CDV
MSN: 98B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Viña San Pedro , Molina , Región del Maule -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aeródromo Vina San Pedro
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During pesticide spraying in a wineyard the plane suffered an engine failure, the pilot returned to the airstrip but 100 meters before crashed in the wineyard. The plane caught fire and was totally destroyed. The pilot had 78 years old and escaped unhurt.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
Loss of engine power in flight, resulting from the detachment of the cylinder head No. 4 .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20091031035834/http://diario.elmercurio.com:80/2009/10/27/nacional/nacional/noticias/537DCB63-7844-4BA3-BF0B-B8A04F9BD98D.htm?id=%7B537DCB63-7844-4BA3-BF0B-B8A04F9BD98D%7D
http://foro.chileaviacion.dm.cl/showthread.php?p=6251
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1537-20150504.pdf