Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk N105PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69444

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105PS
MSN: 1711018
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yreka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague, CA (KSIY)
Destination airport:Montague, CA (KSIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider impacted tree-covered terrain after encountering a downdraft. The glider was released from a tow airplane at 5,600 feet msl and climbed, using thermals, to 7,500 feet msl. The pilot maneuvered to a nearby ridge and was caught in a downdraft. He turned toward the ridge and lost altitude at a rapid pace. As he came closer to the treetops on the mountain, he lifted the nose, which resulted in a loss of airspeed. The glider stalled into the trees. During the pilot's glider training he was instructed to always turn away from ridges when "thermaling," in efforts to avoid downdrafts.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and failure to maintain airspeed resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor in the accident was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031009X01702&key=1

Location