Accident LET L-33 Blaník Solo N3301L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69449

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:13:00
Type:LET L-33 Blaník Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3301L
MSN: 930101
Total airframe hrs:291 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bardstown, KY (BRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local close traffic glider flight. After climbing above the traffic pattern altitude of 1,200 feet agl, he released from the tow-plane. Once free, he maneuvered the glider onto the downwind for runway 2, and radioed his position and intentions. He turned base approximately 700 feet agl, and made another radio announcement. About 500 feet agl, the pilot turned final and recalls having a good "angle" to his aiming point. About 150 to 200 feet from the aiming point and 10 feet agl, the indicated airspeed was approximately 50 knots. The pilot then shifted his attention outside the glider for the final phase of the landing. When the glider was about 3 feet agl and "near" the flare point, it started to drop "sharply." The glider touched down hard nose first, and then bounced back into the air. The pilot was able to maintain directional control while the glider made several more bounces before rolling out and coming to a stop. He then exited the airplane under his own power. The pilot had approximately 300 hours of total flight experience, with 7 hours of that in the accident glider make and model. In addition, he had flown 2.5 hours in the accident glider within 30 days of the accident. Examination of the glider revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a nose-first, hard touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011018X02113&key=1