Accident LET L-13 Blaník N49CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69452

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:South Jersey Soaring Society
Registration: N49CC
MSN: 175226
Total airframe hrs:837 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20R985AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N81)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot performed a landing to the runway. He described the landing as 'firm' and said he heard a 'bang' and scraping noises at touchdown and during rollout. Examination of the airframe revealed significant structural damage around the nose landing gear. The certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic who performed the repair work recorded his observations in a written statement. He said: 'The shock absorber was found to be full of fluid instead of half fluid and half 468 psi nitrogen. This resulted in the shock absorber being a rigid device. Because this device was improperly serviced sometime in the past, it transferred landing loads directly to the above named structures instead of dissipating them.'

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance, which resulted in an over-pressurized landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA114