Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 N360GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69466

Date:Saturday 14 November 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Gary B. Gammal
Registration: N360GG
MSN: 4-276
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calistoga, CA, 19 km NE Santa Rosa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O58)
Destination airport:(O58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID, AND GROUND WITNESSES CONFIRMED, THAT HE LANDED IN A 15 KNOT TAILWIND ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES TO STOP THE GLIDER, NO RESISTANCE WAS FELT ON THE BRAKE CONTROL HANDLE AND THE GLIDER WOULD NOT SLOW DOWN. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE KNEW HE COULD NOT STOP PRIOR TO OVER RUNNING THE END OF THE RUNWAY HE STEERED THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD A WOODEN WALL OF A COMMERCIAL BUILDING INSTEAD OF LETTING THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUE TOWARD A CHAIN LINK FENCE. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE EXPERIMENTAL GLIDER AND FOUND THAT A 1.6MM STEEL CABLE WHICH RUNS BETWEEN THE COCKPIT BRAKE HANDLE AND THE MAIN WHEEL BRAKE ACTUATOR HAD SEPARATED. THE INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE REASON FOR THE CABLE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE BRAKES DUE TO A SEPARATION OF THE BRAKE CABLE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND CONDITION DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA039
FAA register: FAA Registry 2011

Location