Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F G-BEEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69470

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2009
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEEU
MSN: 28-7325247
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-e2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-10-2009 when hit a dog and a pedestrian on landing at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student and instructor were conducting touch-and-go landings on Runway 29 at Panshanger. On the fifth landing the aircraft touched down at approximately the mid-point of the runway, whose grass surface was wet. The instructor stated that when he applied power to take off again the aircraft became airborne but the engine “hesitated”.

He aborted the takeoff and applied brakes but was unable to stop the aircraft before it crossed a ditch and impacted a fence at the aerodrome boundary. A man walking a dog along a footpath outside the airfield perimeter fence, stated that he was struck by the aircraft, which ran over and trapped the dog and caused him serious injury. The uninjured pilot and instructor vacated the aircraft without assistance.

The aircraft, though not substantially damaged, sustained several punctures from the fence posts and a bent propeller. Impact with the ditch and fence and collapse of the nose landing gear disrupted the engine air intake assembly to the extent that the maintenance organisation that inspected it after the accident was unable to determine what might have caused the engine to hesitate".

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose gear damaged and wings pierced by a fence post". Aircraft later deemed to have been "damaged beyond economical repair", and registration G-BEEU was cancelled by the CAA on 18-09-2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/10/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423040f40f0b61342000b4b/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-BEEU_04-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Damaged airframe at Panshanger 17-07-2010: https://www.flickr.com/photos/jerseyaviationimages/4811170729
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000430942.html
5. Damaged airframe still at Panshanger 01-06-2012: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1350007
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6101748