Accident CTRM Eagle 150B 9M-CLK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69475

Date:Thursday 29 October 2009
Time:16:00-18.30
Type:CTRM Eagle 150B
Owner/operator:Royal Selangor Flying Club
Registration: 9M-CLK
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lembah Beringin, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ipoh
Destination airport:Subang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Selangor Flying Club light aircraft crashed in a jungle near the Beringin Golf Club in Lembah Beringin near Rawang, killing its pilot.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120527174312/http://www.bernama.com/bernama/v5/newsgeneral.php?id=451035
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2009/10/29/nation/20091029202657&sec=nation?file=/2009/10/29/nation/20091029202657&sec=nation
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2009/10/30/nation/5008972&sec=nation?file=/2009/10/30/nation/5008972&sec=nation
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2009/10/31/nation/5014941&sec=nation_?file=/2009/10/31/nation/5014941&sec=nation_
http://www.nst.com.my/Current_News/NST/articles/13crsh/Article/index_html

Images: