Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5720S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69495

Date:Sunday 2 August 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N5720S
MSN: 65
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 14-year-old Civil Air Patrol (CAP) student pilot-in-command had completed two auto-tow dual flights on the morning of the accident and was on her initial solo flight (also an auto-tow) when, according to the FAA CAP liaison officer, 'she landed with excessive airspeed, and bounced back in the air after touchdown' and then 'panicked and let go of the controls.' The FAA CAP liaison officer reported that 'witness's [sic] could hear her screaming' and that 'the left wing of the glider dropped and the nose turned to the left and dropped' and then 'the left wing hit the ground, followed by the nose.' The pilot had a total of 2 hours of flight experience all within the previous ten days to the accident, which included about 22 auto-tow flights to about 800 feet, and two aero-tow flights to approximately 3,000 feet. The FAA CAP liaison officer reported that the-14-year old student pilot may not have been mature enough for this intensive training program.

Probable Cause: The student pilot-in-command's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing. Contributing factors were panic and inadequate initial training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98TA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98TA156

Location