Accident LET L-13 Blaník N52AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69515

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Hellgate Soaring Society
Registration: N52AS
MSN: 027056
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6S5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eyewitnesses observed the glider turn off the runway at an excessive speed after landing. The glider then impacted a taxiway sign near the turnoff. The pilot stated that a gust of wind 'slammed down' the left wing of the glider onto the sign. The eyewitnesses reported that the winds were light and variable with no gusts or crosswinds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive speed taxispeed and failure to maintain wing clearance from a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1993 N52AS Hellgate Soaring Society 0 Clinton, MT sub

Location