Incident Boeing B-17G-40-BO Flying Fortress 42-97083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69525

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /728th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97083
MSN: 7556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wattenmeer 8 km west of Schillig, Wangerland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Flatbush Floogie" was hit by Flak on return from the target. With engine nr.1 on fire and nr.2 smoking, the pilot, flying over the North Sea, headed for the German mainland. The aircraft crashed on the mud flats 8 km west of Schillig. The entire crew became prisoners of war.

The Fortress with call sign 9Z-Q was on an operation to aviation industry at Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.

Sources:

http://www.emolachance.com/42-97083.html
JF Baugher

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10188
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/857