Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69636

Date:Friday 26 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 164689
MSN: 1122/C300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florida Coast -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft struck water. Pilot ejected and was rescued. Aircraft's Leading Edge Flap Actuation System suffered dual failure, as the flap ran up (90 degrees according to pilot) exceeding the APPROXIMATE 5 degree maximum travel up resulting in loss of aircraft in the ocean. The potential dual failure occured when the Leading Edge ran away, and breaking system designed to stop such a runaway flap failed. Cause of braking systems' failure unknown and written off as isolated. This preceded the 2 mishaps of similar nature in 2006 resulting in loss of life.

Sources:

Scramble 309