Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 165204,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69637

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2004
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 165204
MSN: 1362/C429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tybee Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. Pilot ejected safely and rescued after 30 minutes by SAR helicopter 'Angel One'.

Sources:

Scramble 309
AFM MAY 2004