Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 163748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69639

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 163748
MSN: 822/C107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Western Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
Destination airport:USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane ditched under unknown circumstances into the Western Pacific Ocean. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 288
https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/systems/aircraft/f-18-losses.htm
AFM JUL 2003