Accident Cessna 172H N2757L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6964

Date:Saturday 18 November 1978
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2757L
MSN: 17255957
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kent, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pecos, Texas
Destination airport:Van Horn, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
196mg percent of ethyl alcohol in the pilot's bloodstream.Pax stated Pilot had little exp-none recty.
Other passengers were two sons, co-pilot, William Charles Adams, Jr. and Charles Rodney Adams.

W. C. Adams, owner of International Sewing Machine Distributors and Mail Order Co., purchased this plane in Dallas, Texas. It located at the Addison Airport (1977-1978). Mr. Adams then relocated the plane to Pecos, Texas, to use for agricultural purposes for overseeing his farming projects of 8000+ acres.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, Added information July 22, 2013 from Carla Adams-Cochran (daughter)