Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69641

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2001
Time:c. 10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 164251
MSN: 1014/C233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi NW of Pahrump, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Funeral Mountains during Red Flag sorie. Lt Micah Manningham ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 271
AFM December 2001, p75