Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 162897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69683

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162897
MSN: 453/A371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaufort, SC. -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
In the final minutes of their performance, Blue Angel #6 was attempting a high G pull to join the rest of the formation, and in doing so, lost control of the aircraft.

Sources:

Wikipedia, Navy, Reuters