Accident Martin B-57E Canberra 55-4255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69731

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1966
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57E Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4255
MSN: 357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Atlantic Ocean, 200 mi E Cape Hatteras, NC? Off Cape Cod, MA? -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KSWF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details. Conflicting information whether this aircraft was off Cape Hatteras or Cape Cod.
Aircraft was assigned 4713th DSES, Stewart AFB, Newburgh, NY and was operating on a routine training mission when contact was lost at 0315 local time. During last contact with the aircraft they reported that they were just off Cape Cod, MA. An extensive air search found no debris on the sea surface. Pilot- Maj. Malcolm T. Kaiser,42. EWO - Maj. Frank N.Guzzetta, 40. No further details are available as to recovery of the crew.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Details regarding this aircrafts incident were published in the Newburgh "Evening News" newspaper articles published April 1966 reporting the aircraft missing on 27 April of of Cape Cod, MA, however it provided no 'tail number', only the incident date and details. This conflicts with the initial data reporting the aircraft missing off of Cape Hatteras, NC, however no documentation was provided confirming the aircraft at that location.