Incident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69752

Date:Sunday 16 May 1965
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 53-3913
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bien Hoa Air Base -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A B-57B Canberra was being prepared for a strike mission when an explosion occurred. Debris of the explosion struck other aircraft on the flight line, leading to a chain reaction of fire and explosions.
Ten Martin B-57B Canberra planes were destroyed along with a Navy F-8E, a USAF A-1E and two VNAF A-1H's. A total of 27 men were killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bien_Hoa_Air_Base
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson