Accident Cessna F172P Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69795

Date:Saturday 31 October 2009
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemmoor -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose landing gear contacted the ground while practicing a simulated emergency landing and the aircraft flipped over.

Sources:

http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/68437/1503609/polizeiinspektion_cuxhaven_wesermarsch/rss
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2009/Bulletin2009-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile