Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N6896U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69801

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2009
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6896U
MSN: 2573
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:8527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Asheville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston-Salem, NC (INT)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was about 8,000 feet above mean sea level on an instrument flight rules flight when the pilot reported a total loss of engine power to air traffic control (ATC). Upon request of the pilot, ATC provided vectors to a nearby airport. When it became apparent that the airplane would not make it, the pilot elected to land in an empty field divided by a line of trees. As the airplane made its final approach, its right wing impacted a tree, causing the airplane to swing around and impact the ground nose first before coming to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported no visual indication or odor of fuel at the accident site. The wreckage recovery crew also reported that no fuel was observed during the recovery process. A wreckage examination revealed no discrepancy with the airplane’s fuel system. The pilot stated that the airplane was topped off 17 days prior to the accident and that he flew four flights for a total of 4 hours, including the accident flight.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 1983 N6869U Private 0 Midland, TX sub

Location