Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69815

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2009
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93659
MSN: 982
Total airframe hrs:2419 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Destination airport:Kingston-Ulster, NY (20N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just purchased the accident airplane. After completing a familiarization flight with the previous owner, the pilot had the main fuel tanks topped off and then departed. After flying for 20 minutes, the pilot noticed that the header fuel tank indicator was showing empty. The pilot returned to the departure airport and told the previous owner that something was wrong with the fuel system. The owner informed him that it should be fine, and the pilot refueled the header fuel tank and departed again for his destination. During the flight the engine lost all power and the pilot conducted an emergency landing to a field. During landing the airplane flipped over inverted and was substantially damaged. An examination of the wreckage by a mechanic revealed that the fuel pump to the header tank was not operating at the correct flow rate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue operation of the airplane with a known mechanical deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo NTSB