Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N272M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69819

Date:Sunday 1 November 2009
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Leasing Company Llc
Registration: N272M
MSN: 45365
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13668 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In GOM off Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:HI-A442, GM
Destination airport:HI-A515, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had landed on an off-shore oil platform and was refueled. It then took off with one passenger. Shortly after lifting off, the pilot "heard a loud pop as the nose of the aircraft passed over the edge of the helideck. The noise was simultaneously accompanied by illumination of the engine out warning light and a needle split indication was observed on the engine and rotor tachometer gauge. As the aircraft yawed and lost climb performance, the pilot lowered the collective pitch full down and activated the floats. Upon landing on the water, the aircraft rolled left until inverted. The helicopter was later recovered and the engine disassembled and examined. The only anomaly noted was a loose Pc line, which would cause a loss of fuel flow and subsequent loss of engine power down to or below idle. It was determined that the torque required to realign the B-nut would be between hand-tight and 27 inch-pounds. The required torque is 80 to 120 inch-pounds. Torque values on the other air line fittings between the power turbine governor and the fuel control were found to range from 55 to 85 inch-pounds. A review of the engine maintenance records revealed that 36.7 hours prior to the accident, the turbine module was completely disassembled and overhauled. This would have required the removal and re-installation of the Pc line.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to maintenance personnel's failure to correctly torque the Pc line following removal and reinstallation of the turbine module.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 2006 N272M Air Logistics 0 South Pass 57, GM non

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB

(c) NTSB