Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33-A N65844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69822

Date:Sunday 20 October 1996
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33-A
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N65844
MSN:
Engine model:Franklin%206A-350-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Alamitos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach, the student pilot was having difficulty controlling the glider and was not aligned with the runway. The glider got low and slow before the instructor pilot took over the controls. The pilot landed short of the runway and the aircraft collided with an object protruding from the ground that damaged the spar.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to properly handle the glider, and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA024

Location