Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N7906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69825

Date:Saturday 14 September 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7906
MSN: 917906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Highland, IL
Destination airport:Highland, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25 tow plane was used to tow a Blanik L-23 Glider (sailplane) to about 1,200 feet AGL, west of the airport. After release of the glider, the tow pilot returned to the airstrip and entered a right traffic pattern (from the east) to land on the runway for powered aircraft (powered runway 36). Meanwhile, the glider pilot did not get the expected lift and had entered a left downwind for landing on the parallel runway for sailplanes (sailplane runway 36). Another sailplane was ahead of the Blanik, so the Blanik pilot extended the downwind turn to base. When he turned base leg, he was further from the runway and lower than normal. At about that same time, the PA-25 tow plane was on the base leg for the powered runway 36. Because the Blanik was lower than expected and because the other glider had just landed, the pilot of the Blanik chose to land on the powered runway, which could be used by gliders in emergency situations. The PA-25 pilot reported that she did not see the Blanik in front and underneath the PA-25. At about the time the Blanik touched down, the PA-25 landed on top of the Blanik, straddling the glider until both aircraft rolled to a stop. Both aircraft were owned and operated by the same sailplane soaring association, and neither aircraft was equipped with a radio.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI96LA339B