Accident Schweizer SGS 12 N8611R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69829

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 12
Owner/operator:La Vern D. St Clair
Registration: N8611R
MSN: 137
Total airframe hrs:1892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A STUDENT SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE PILOT COULD NOT FIND AREAS OF LIFT AND MADE A LANDING IN THE ONLY AVAILABLE FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE GLIDER STRUCK A FENCE.

Probable Cause: INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA305

Location