Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a N245JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69850

Date:Sunday 7 August 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:James L. Dwyer
Registration: N245JD
MSN: 4329
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franconia, NH (1B5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT HAD JUST RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE. HE STARTED A LEFT CIRCLING CLIMB IN A THERMAL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER CIRCLING ONCE, THE LIFT CHANGED SUDDENLY. THE GLIDER SANK ABRUPTLY. THE PILOT, IN HIS ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE RIDGE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD HE NOT ESTABLISHED THE THERMAL CIRCLE SO CLOSE TO THE RIDGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE A LOSS OF LIFT AND THE PILOT'S IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO MANEUVER TOO CLOSE TO THE RIDGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA155