Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N34215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69857

Date:Saturday 10 September 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Burbank, Robert A.
Registration: N34215
MSN: 415
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3871 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%2520GO-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON APPROACH A ULTRALIGHT AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING A PARALLEL APPROACH. HE MANEUVERED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID HIM. AS HE PASSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD HE LOWERED THE LEFT WING TO MOVE FURTHER TO THE LEFT AWAY FROM THE ULTRALIGHT. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED BACK TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING AGAIN CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN GROUND CLEARANCE WHILE MANEUVERING OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD RESULTING IN THE LEFT WING CONTACTING THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA208

Location