Accident WSK PZL Krosno N4194D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69860

Date:Friday 3 June 1994
Time:14:32 LT
Type:WSK PZL Krosno
Owner/operator:Stowe Soaring
Registration: N4194D
MSN: 03-03
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, VT (KMVL)
Destination airport:(KMVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT REPORTED THAT HE AND THE TOW PILOT HAD DISCUSSED EARLIER THAT THEY WOULD CLIMB TO 2000 FT AGL, AND IF THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH LIFT AT THAT ALTITUDE THAT THE FLIGHT SHOULD CONTINUE TO 3000 FT BEFORE RELEASING. ACCORDING TO THE GLIDER PILOT, THE FLIGHT WAS AT 2000 FT WHEN THE TOW AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN. THE GLIDER PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD MAKE MT. ELMORE SO HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO MT. ELMORE, AND THE GLIDER STARTED TO SINK. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD; THE GLIDER CONTINUED TO SINK AND STRUCK TREE TOPS BEFORE IT SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE RELEASE FROM THE TOW PLANE. THE LACK OF LIFT AND THE DOWNDRAFT WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA087