Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69869

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: HK141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Striding Edge, Helvellyn, English Lake District. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HK141: Took off at 18:30 hrs for a night cross country exercise. 10/02/1945
The crew were briefed with carrying out a night intruder exercise at Charterhall, near Coldstream in southern Scotland. Poor weather was forecast over the western side of England so their route was to be up the east coast. From base to Goole, Hexham, Alnwick, Berwick, Charterhall and then returning by the same route. Their course plotted by Church Fenton and also by a number of ROC posts flying a rough north westerly route from the Flamborough Head area all the way across to Carlisle flying at around 8,000 feet. The crew are assumed to have eventually became lost in heavy cloud, the aircraft descended and struck Striding Edge and exploded killing the crew on impact. It was later realised that the aircrafts compass had not been swung for a month or so, though this was not thought to have been a factor in the crash. Because of the weather conditions the lowering of the aircrafts height could have been the result of icing on the surfaces and not a deliberate act by the pilot.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.420616) William Donald Garland FROST (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.433705) Corbie Frank MARSHALLl (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/hk141.html
3.http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_022--1-.pdt