Accident Cessna 172I CF-XBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6989

Date:Saturday 20 May 1972
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Globe Air Serv
Registration: CF-XBH
MSN: 17256974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Skagway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juneau,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into mtn pass in known poor wea. Aircraft recovered in snow fld same afternoon.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB