Accident Start N101AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69891

Date:Friday 18 June 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Start
Owner/operator:Walter Parrasch
Registration: N101AZ
MSN: 60
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS ON APPROACH FOR LANDING ON THE GRASS RUNWAY 22. THE PILOT EXTENDED HIS BASE LEG DURING THE APPROACH TO ACCOMMODATE A POWERED AIRPLANE, WHICH HAD ENTERED THE PATTERN. HE THEN DECIDED THAT IT WOULD BE DIFFICULT FOR HIM TO COMPLETE THE LANDING ON THE PLANNED GRASS RUNWAY, SO HE CHANGED THE LANDING SITE TO A GRASS AREA WITH WHICH HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE GLIDER IMPACTED A DITCH DAMAGING THE TAIL SECTION. THE PILOT SAID THAT THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT AT THIS AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INTERRUPTION OF THE GLIDER PILOT'S PLANNED APPROACH BY A POWERED AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA119

Location