Accident Swift S-1 N818AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69905

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Swift S-1
Owner/operator:Walter R. Parrasch
Registration: N818AW
MSN: 111
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE EXPERIMENTAL GLIDER. HE WAS FLYING ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE EAST SIDE OF A RIDGE LINE THAT RUNS IN A GENERAL DIRECTION OF NORTHEAST TO SOUTHWEST. A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED, AND THE GLIDER ENTERED A SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT HAD 1000 HOURS OF GLIDER EXPERIENCE. WINDS REPORTED IN THE AREA WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 15, GUSTING TO 25 MILES PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor is wind gust and the pilot's inexperience in type aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA005