Accident Schweizer SGS 1-36 N3619U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69911

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1992
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-36
Owner/operator:Orange County Soaring Assoc
Registration: N3619U
MSN: 29
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS SOARING IN A CLEAR AREA ABOUT 5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS SUDDENLY AROSE OVER THE AIRPORT. THE CLOUDS BEGAN MOVING TOWARD THE PILOT'S LOCATION AND HE HEADED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. HE SAID THAT HEAVY RAIN OBSCURED THE AIRPORT AND RATHER THAN ATTEMPT TO FIND THE AIRPORT IN BAD WEATHER CONDITIONS HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE PILOT NOTED THAT AFTER HE WAS COMMITTED TO THE SELECTED FIELD, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE TERRAIN WAS ROUGH. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN THE ROUGH FIELD AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA285