Accident Cessna 172I N46008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6992

Date:Saturday 29 July 1972
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:El Cajon Flyin
Registration: N46008
MSN: 172-56985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Jolla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both aircraft obs flying almost parallel bfor colliding. 2 houses damaged by crash/fire of n46008.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX73AL004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB