Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 N81PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69927

Date:Sunday 7 April 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:Richard Carter
Registration: N81PT
MSN: 258
Engine model:Lycoming%20IO-540-KIE5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Cobb, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE AERO TOW RELEASED THE PILOT SOARED TO MT. ST. HELENA AND THEN ONTO COBB MOUNTAIN WHERE THERMAL LIFT WAS REPORTED. UPON ARRIVING OVER COBB MOUNTAIN HE DID NOT ENCOUNTER ANY THERMAL LIFT. REALIZING A FORCED LANDING WAS IMMINENT THE PILOT SELECTED A OFF-FIELD LANDING AREA WHICH WAS SURROUNDED ON THREE SIDES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NORTHWEST SIDE OF THE FIELD WAS UNOBSTRUCTED EXCEPT FOR A SMALL WIRE FENCE WHICH POSED NO PROBLEM FOR THE OFF-FIELD LANDING. THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE A SMALL TRANSMISSION WIRE WHICH CROSSED THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE GLIDER STRUCK THE WIRE WHICH CAUSED THE GLIDER TO NOSE DOWN ABOUT 40 DEGREES AND STRIKE THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS IMPROPER. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNMARKED TRANSMISSION WIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA163

Location