Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N5763S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69930

Date:Saturday 26 January 1991
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Mohawk Soaring Club
Registration: N5763S
MSN: 96
Engine model:unknown UNK/NA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT RETRACT THE SPEED BRAKES PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE TOW PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED AND HAD TO RELEASE THE GLIDER AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE GLIDER PILOT THEN RETRACTED THE SPEED BRAKES, BUT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLIMB. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING AND STRUCK A POLE. THE GLIDER PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 26 HOURS IN GLIDERS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RETRACT THE SPEED BRAKES DURING THE PREFLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOW AIRPLANE BEING UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE PRIOR TO RELEASING THE GLIDER, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING OF THE GLIDER ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA066