Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26E N2781H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69944

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1992
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26E
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation
Registration: N2781H
MSN: 671
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT WAS RETURNING FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AS BEING FROM 260 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. PRIOR TO THE LANDING AREA, THE TERRAIN SLOPES DOWNWARD. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE GLIDER ON FINAL AND DESCRIBED IT AS, 'VERY LOW AND SLOW.' THE FAA REPORTED THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE AND STALLED THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER DESCENDED INTO RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S TOTAL TIME WAS 45 HOURS WITH 21 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ON APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND THE GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA126

Location