Accident Grob G109B N693RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69946

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Aviation Consumer Services
Registration: N693RF
MSN: 6326
Total airframe hrs:561 hours
Engine model:GROB B2500E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(MD78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE MOTORIZED GLIDER DURING TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT, 'BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT COULD REGAIN CONTOL, THE RIGHT WING HIT HIGH GRASS WHICH CAUSED THE GLIDER TO GROUND LOOP.' THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 13 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD 10 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL GLIDER, WITH 1 HOUR AS AN INSTRUCTOR IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE GLIDER DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL GLIDER, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AS AN INSTRUCTOR IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA108

Location