Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 N433TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69947

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:Dewald, Charles F.
Registration: N433TT
MSN: 3E-82
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:GROB%20B2500E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arabi, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordele, GA (02J)
Destination airport:(02J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GLIDER CONTEST, THERMAL LIFT DISSIPATED. THE PILOT DESCENDED ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE ADDITIONAL THERMALS, UNSUCCESSFULLY. A LARGE PEANUT FIELD WAS SELECTED AS A POSSIBLE LANDING SITE. IT WAS OVERFLOWN AT ABOUT 1500 FEET FOR EVALUATION. POWER LINES ALONG THE FIELD WERE NOT OBSERVED. A LONG STRAIGHT IN APPROACH WAS ESTABLISHED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FOCUSED HIS ATTENTION ON A LONG STORAGE SHED, AT THE ENTRANCE TO THE FIELD,TO AVOID IT BUT, REMAIN CLOSE. CONSEQUENTLY HE DID NOT SEE POWER LINES ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND JUST BEYOND THE SHED. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THREE WIRES. THE GLIDER NOSED DOWN, THEN IMPACTED THE SOFT, PLOWED GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHEN HE FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OBSTACLES. FACTORS WERE THE LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA120

Location