Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2724H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69948

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Nutmeg Soaring Association
Registration: N2724H
MSN: 504
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2012 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20C-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Milford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(11N)
Destination airport:(11N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDERS INITIATE THEIR TAKEOFF FROM THE PARKING AREA AND MOVE ON TO THE RUNWAY AS THEY ARE TOWED BY THE TOW PLANE. A VEHICLE WAS LEFT PARKED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY BETWEEN A GLIDER AND THE TOW PLANE. AS THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED, AND MOVED ONTO THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE UNOCCUPIED VEHICLE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE GLIDER STRIKING A VEHICLE PARKED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA098