Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2477W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69949

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Windy City Soaring, Ltd
Registration: N2477W
MSN: 51
Total airframe hrs:9986 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE MANEUVERING FOR RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WHILE LANDING, THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED TALL CORN ADJACENT THE LANDING STRIP. THE GLIDER CARTWHEELED, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE, AND NO INJURIES TO THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION/CROP IN WHICH THE LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA219

Location