Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N17886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69955

Date:Sunday 20 October 1991
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Fremont Sky Sailing
Registration: N17886
MSN: 256
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE 206-HOUR GLIDER PILOT, HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW AIRPLANE AT 3,500 FEET MSL AND STAYED NEAR THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AFTER DESCENDING TO 1,000 FEET THE PILOT ENTERED THE LANDING TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE TURN ONTO THE BASE AND FINAL APPROACH LEGS APPEARED NORMAL. ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE GLIDER'S RATE OF DESCENT RAPIDLY INCREASED, AND THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE ROOF OF A BUILDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS BETWEEN 9 AND 10 MPH, AND THE WIND WAS NOT GUSTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA021