Accident Centrair C 101A N93KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69958

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C 101A
Owner/operator:Seminole Flying & Soaring, Inc
Registration: N93KG
MSN: 101A0096
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT REALIZED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE INTENDED LANDING STRIP AND EXECUTED A CLOSE IN APCH TO A FIELD WITH TELEPHONE WIRES LOCATED ON THE APCH END. WHILE TURNING FINAL, HE FELT THE GLIDER STALL. HE INITIATED A RECOVERY BUT THE GLIDER IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD IN A WINGS LEVEL, SLIGHT NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE GLIDER SLID INTO A FENCE AND CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION PLANNING, AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH WHILE ON APPROACH TO LAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA223

Location