Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69968

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Folkton Wold, Flixton, Filey, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM279: Took off at 22:13 hrs for undertaking an exercise with a fishing vessel in the Bridlington area. 23/04/1944
The actual reason for the flight is listed on the Form AM1180 as being "co-operation with Pinnacle" which is a small vessel, with the crew practicing locating small ships at night.
Whilst flying on instruments the aircraft struck the ground at Folkton Wold, Flixton, Filey, North Yorkshire, at 23:05 hours, bounced back into the air briefly before skidding for a short distance and running over a raised track and verge at the edge of the field. This turned the aircraft over and after travelling for a short distance more it caught fire and later burnt out. As part of the flight the aircraft would have had to fly low to find the target. The pilot was unaware of the rising ground to which he flew into.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404816) Robert AGNEW (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1060671) Harold Benajamin BLACKWELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/12058.php
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/jm279.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2623310/AGNEW,%20ROBERT