Incident Schleicher ASK 21 G-CJKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69971

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:East Sussex Gliding Club
Registration: G-CJKA
MSN: 21059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kitson Field, The Broyle, Ringmer, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kitson Field, The Broyle, Ringmer, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trial flight was being filmed for local TV news with the air-to-air filming conducted with the cameraman in the tug. After release the tug positioned to give the cameraman a better view of the glider but in doing so the trailing rope and rings caught the glider.

The rope initially caught on the fuselage before hitting the lower surface and finally the upper surface of the port wing. The fuselage was just scuffed by the contact but both the upper and lower wing skins were split by the rings.

Note: Registration had been BGA 4564 until 18.1.2008.

Sources:

BGA Incident Report
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask21.htm