Incident Schleicher Ka 2b Rhönschwalbe BGA 1026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69975

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Schleicher Ka 2b Rhönschwalbe
Owner/operator:Vale of White Horse GC
Registration: BGA 1026
MSN: 1028/61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandhill Farm, 2.5 miles north east of Swindon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandhill Farm, Swindon
Destination airport:Sandhill Farm, Swindon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a normal winch launch, the pilot started the circuit at the usual height and flew a normal downwind leg. On turning onto the diagonal leg, the pilot encountered strong sink and noticed that the wind was stronger than he had estimated. Despite cutting the circuit short, the vintage glider was too low to clear a tree on final approach.

The glider's wingtip caught on the tree, yawing the glider which then crashed sideways into the ground.

P2 suffered a compound fracture of one ankle, P1 was uninjured.

Sources:

BGA Accident Report
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka2.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20150512163452/http://www.swindongliding.co.uk:80/phpfusion/news.php